|Home||» Products||» Essential Oil||» Ajwain Oil|
Ajwain Oil is a well known essential oil that is widely used all across the country for medications and flavoring. It is a highly versatile oil and blends well with thyme oil, parsley oil and sage oil. This oil is a perfumery raw material which has high value of caminative and spasmodic. The various chemical components present in the oil are 50 % thymol, p-cymene, γ-terpinene, α-pinene and limonene. Also, it contains beta-myrcene, terpinene-4-ol, Antipyretic, beta-myrcene, limonene, alpha-thujene, alpha-pinene and carvacrol. Further, the oil should be stored in air tight containers and kept away from the sunlight. It is preferred to heat it in a container of amber colored glass.
When taken in proper quantity, these oil does not cause any side effects. It is not preferred for the people suffering from hyper-acidity or or liver disease to intake the oil. With high concentration of ajwain, this quality oil is unadulterated and safe. It makes you stay healthy and far from diseases. The ingredients used in processing of the oil are completely natural and pure and give complete benefits of ajwain.
Extraction And Properties Of The Oil
Cultivated in black soil, it is a small and annual shrub having soft and fine hairs. This oil is obtained by steam distillation of the seeds of the ajwain. The seeds contain carotene, iron, niacin, moisture, calcium, thiamine, fiber, mineral, riboflavin and phosphorus. It is almost a colorless to brownish liquid having a medicinal odour of herbaceous-spicy. With a pungent and bitter taste, the oil has various other properties such as Antipyretic, Antiseptic, Digestive, Expectorant, Germicidal, Spasmodic and Tonic.
The Ajwain Oil contains 40-50% of thymol, which is utilized for various medicinal uses as well. The oil possess several therapeutic properties like digestive, anti-bacterial, expectorant, tonic, anti-viral, anti-bacteria, germicidal and anti-pyretic. This is the reason why this oil is an excellent choice for treating different health problems. It helps in curing cholera, digestive weakness, ulcers, ringworm and diarrhea as well. This oil alleviates the spasmodic pain that may arise in the intestine and stomach in adults and children. Further, the respiratory problems such as cough, sneezes and sore throat can be treated with this oil. It is a pure herbal oil which can also be used for cleaning eyes and ears. In rural areas, people soak the oil in milk and then feed their babies to relieve colic. Some of the other health benefits of this oil includes:
Apart from various health benefits, the oil can be used as a flavoring element at homes. With a very strong aroma and sharp, hot taste, it is perfect to be used as a flavor. It has wide applications in pharmaceutical, food processing, cosmetics and other industries.
BO INTERNATIONAL All Rights Reserved.