Cookie Img
Bo International
Send inquiry
Home » Products » Spice Oil » Aniseed Oil

Aniseed Oil

Aniseed Oil
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 01
Product Description

Overview

Aniseed Oil is acquired from the perennial herbal plant anise or aniseed. Applicable for promoting digestive health, the oil is noted for its umpteen therapeutic benefits as well as licorice-like flavor. Having significance in ancient civilizations, the pharmaceuticals look for taking advantage of anise's profits by adding the herb to some certain drugs such as cough syrup as well as throat medications. Proffered with a distinctive aroma of black licorice, this essential oil can dramatically improve a dull blend. Widely utilized in pharmaceutical, cosmetic and food & beverage industries, the Aniseed Oil is valued for its excellent flavor, freshness and extended shelf life.

Health Benefits

  • Useful in inhaler blends as well as diffuser, this is intended to assist in easing bronchitis, flu and colds. The oil also helps in promoting the breast milk production and stimulates menstruation.
  • It is accessible with antibacterial, antioxidant, stimulant, anti-fungal, and expectorant properties. This is the reason it is added to various medicines, such as lozenges and cough syrups. The essential oil comes with potent antioxidant action and many antibacterial properties. It is useful against the bacterial strains such as Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Streptococcus pyogenes, and Corynebacterium ovis.
  • Provided with many antimicrobial as well as anti-fungal activities, the Anise oil is effective against conditions related to spasms, convulsions, cramps, diarrhea, muscle pains etc. The oil is also accessible with anti-spasmodic effects.
  • The oil helps in relieving flatulence, indigestion, and acute chest pain. It aids in promoting the removal of extra gas of your digestive system.
  • The oil is also helpful in speeding up the healing and bestows a protective layer that can prevent the infection.
  • The oil is also beneficial for those who are suffering from flu, colds and cough. It brings relief to the patient on account of its expectorant and decongestant actions. The oil also helps in loosening mucus or phlegm in the respiratory area and assists in easing asthma, breathing difficulties, and some other respiratory issues. 


Uses of Aniseed Oil

Cooking :The oil can be used for cooking biscuits, breads and cakes. It is also useful in the preparation of curries, fish dishes and soups. This can also work in making dessert as well as fruit dishes and is extensively utilized in confectioneries.

Flavoring : It is also used for flavoring several liqueurs and beverage spirits.

The French make the use of this oil to scent scent pharmaceutical products such as mouth washes, toothpastes, and syrups.
 
 


BO INTERNATIONAL
X


BO INTERNATIONAL All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.