Obtained from a resin like substance called Balsam of Peru, Balsam Oil is not as well known or used as other essential oils as it is native to South and Central America from where it is not exported much to other markets. The main characteristic of Balsam Oil is that it has a high potency and is used to prepare various dishes in a number of cuisines the world over. Balsam oil also has a range of other properties including antibacterial and antiseptic, analgesic, antioxidant and many others that make suitable for a wide range of uses.
Prevention of diseases: Balsam oil is known to have certain protective properties that boost the immune system and protect a person from contracting various chronic diseases by removing free radicals from the body. Recent studies have shown that the oil may also be effective against certain forms of cancer.
Cleanses the Respiratory tract: An excess of Phlegm and mucous in the respiratory tract can act as a breeding ground for various forms of infectious bacteria that can lead to severe problems. Balsam oil removes the buildup of both phlegm and mucous and helps reduce the chances of developing respiratory infections and helps stay healthy.
Effective against disease causing bacteria: Balsam oil is also highly effective against fighting off germs and harmful bacteria. Wounds and other vulnerable or exposed parts of the body can be protected by making use of this oil, such antibacterial and antiseptic properties have made it a part of the treatment for scabies.
Anti-inflammatory: The anti inflammatory properties of Balsam oil make it a vital ingredient in massage oils as they relieve stress from aching joints by reducing inflammation. The other effect of the oil includes improved heart health and is also known to help lower blood pressure.
Hair care: Balsam oil helps reduce dandruff by thoroughly cleaning the scalp and removing any dead skin. This in turn helps stimulate hair growth and have healthy, luscious hair.
Dental hygiene: The germ fighting capability along with its soothing smell and pleasant taste have made it a commonly used ingredient in a number of oral care products such as toothpastes and mouthwash.
A word of caution
Even though the oil has got a myriad of benefits, it is also highly allergenic due to which it has a high chance of reacting with the body. It is always better have a patch allergy test done prior to using the oil to safeguard oneself from the ill effects of using it.
Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA)
100 Kilograms Per Day
Sample costs shipping and taxes has to be paid by the buyer
Main Export Market(s)
Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia