Cookie Img
Bo International
Send inquiry
Home » Products » Spice Oil » Bay Leaf Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Bay Leaf Oil
Product Code : 01
Product Description

What Is Bay Leaf Oil?

The strong fragrance bay leaf essential oil that we deal in is obtained from the bay tree, that is mostly found West Indies, Spain and Morocco. This oil is mostly used in the treatment of hair and scalp related problems and with that it has various other health benefits. Over the years, we have established ourselves as a prominent manufacturer of this industry by offering top-notch variety Bay Leaf Oil. Some primary features of the oil are its balanced composition, precise pH value, safe to use and purity.

The Extraction Process

Other than the common extraction processes such as turbo distillation, solvent extraction and hydro distillation process we use steam distillation process as well to extract the essence oil from the plant. In this process the fresh leaves that are steam distilled are collected from trees with age of minimum 5 years. In this process approx., 0.5 to 1.5 percent oil is obtained. Ultra-modern apparatus and machines are employed by our professionals while carrying out any processing, extraction or testing operation.

Benefits of Bay Leaf Essential Oil

Essential oils have become popular in not only India but globally as well in the last few decades due to its infinite benefits out of which few we have discussed underneath:

  • It is used for massage to relax muscles
  • The oil is good for respiratory related problems
  • It is used in the treatment of razor and skin burns
  • The use of oil can make the gums and teeth stronger
  • It helps to provide relief from sprain, muscles and arthritis pain
  • Irregular menstruation can be treated with the use of this oil
  • Provides improvement in blood circulation
  • In men's personal care products and perfumes it is used
  • It is used to treat sceptic wounds
  • It promotes bile discharge, thus, maintains a balance between acid and base in stomach
  • For aromatherapy also bay leaf essential oil is used
  • In shampoos the oil is used as it is effective to treat hair loss problems
  • It works as a skin-toner and helps to reduce tan

 
Precautions and Safety

Though herbal products are never too dangerous or risky for health or skin but its overuse or wrong use can give fatal results and thus, we would like the users to take care of the below mentioned precautionary points:

  • Expecting mothers are advised to not use the oil during their pregnancy period
  • People suffering from cancer or kidney and liver ailments should also avoid its use
  • It can cause skin irritation and so before use a consultant or skin specialists should be consulted


Specifications

  • Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis or Pimenta racemosa
  • Common Name : Sweet bay, Bay Laurel and Noble laurel
  • Color: Dark yellow to brown color
  • Odor: Aroma is slightly minty and similar to that of cloves
  • Refractive Index: Ranges from 1.5070- 1.5170 @ 20°C
  • Specific Gravity: Ranges from 0.950 to 0.990 @ 25°C
  • Optical Rotation: -0 to -3
  • Blends with: eucalyptus, lavender, rosemary, geranium, orange oils, thyme, cedar wood, lemon, coriander, rose, juniper, ginger and ylang ylang.


BO INTERNATIONAL

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



BO INTERNATIONAL All Rights Reserved.