Bo International
Send inquiry

Bay Leaf Oil

Bay Leaf Oil
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 01
Price And Quantity
  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 1 Kilograms
  • Price
  • 250 INR/Kilograms
Product Specifications
  • Purity
  • 97%
  • Appearance
  • Liquid
  • Raw Material
  • Leaves
  • Product Type
  • Pure Essential Oils
  • Age Group
  • Old Age, Adults
  • Shelf Life
  • 2 Years
  • Storage Instructions
  • Room Temperature
Product Description
Bay Leaf Oil is a natural and pure oil, which is well known for its excellent skin toner property. It is a deep yellow to brown colored oil having green aroma of woods and little minty or clove fragrance. The oil blends well with lavender, eucalyptus, rosemary, geranium, thyme, orange oils, cedar wood, coriander, lemon, rose, ginger, juniper and ylang ylang. Further, we offer completely unadulterated oil that have a balanced composition and precise pH value. The various properties of Bay Leaf Oil include pain relief, anti-septic, anti-biotic, etc. The specific gravity of the oil ranges from 0.950 to 0.990 @ 25°C and the refractive index ranges from 1.5070- 1.5170 @ 20°C. Also, it has an optical rotation from 0 to -3.

Extraction And Composition

This oil is extracted from the steam distillation of the parts of Bay Tree, which is basically found in South Africa, Morocco and Spain. The fresh leaves of more than 5 years old trees are collected and steam distilled. Salted water also aids in this process. The distillation process of leaves help in extracting a unique essence from the plant. Around 0.5 to 1.5 percent of oil is extracted through this process. Further, this oil consists of  Mtrcene, Alpha Terpineol, Alpha Pinene, Eugenol, Limonene, Beta Pinene, Linalool, Methyl Chavicol and Neral, Methyl Eugenol and  Chavicol.

Benefits

Due to its soothing aroma, the oil can be extensively utilized for making various aroma and personal care products such as perfumes, cosmetics, fumigants, massage oils and many more. The sedative property and pleasing fragrance of the oil is beneficial for aromatherapy. Further, it also provides with several other benefits including:
  • It is an antiseptic, thus prevents septic and wounds
  • Relieves diarrhea, coughs, nervous afflictions, cramps, convulsions and all type of aches
  • Eases blood vessel contraction
  • Treat razor burns and skin breakouts
  • Beneficial for various respiratory problems including viral infection, flu, cold and cough
  • Acts as an antibiotic for protecting heart, liver and other internal organs
  • Maintains the acid balance in stomach by promoting discharge of bile
  • Helps in neuralgia and stimulates circulation of blood
  • Promotes regularity in menses
  • Added to vaporizers, fumigants and sprays for repelling insects
  • Brings down the temperature of body by perspiration and facilitation of toxin removal through sweat
  • Strengthens the grip of gums on teeth
  • Used for muscle and joint pains such as arthritis, sprains, etc.
Trade Information
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA)
  • Supply Ability
  • 100 Kilograms Per Day
  • Delivery Time
  • 1 Week
  • Sample Available
  • Yes
  • Sample Policy
  • Sample costs shipping and taxes has to be paid by the buyer
  • Packaging Details
  • Corrugated Box
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India

BO INTERNATIONAL
X


BO INTERNATIONAL All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.