Cookie Img
Bo International
Send inquiry
Home » Products » Floral Absolute Oils » Calendula Oil

Calendula Oil

Calendula Oil
Product Code : 01
Product Description

Calendula Oil is extracted form marigold flower petals by steam distillation and is sticky to the touch. The musky, rotten smell that emanates from the oil does not agree with most people but the vast health benefits it provides makes enduring its smell a cinch. Calendula oil is an excellent anti inflammatory and can be used to treat wounds, rashes, eczema and other skin conditions. Traditionally, the oil has been used to treat constipation and cramps and has antibacterial properties.

Properties: Obtained from calendula officinalis, this carrier oil contains fatty acids like palmitic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid. This translucent oil has slight brownish yellow appearance. With having 0.880 to 0.900 specific gravity and 1.4650 to 1.4700 refractive index at 20 degree C, this aromatic oil is appreciated for its sweet and pleasant smell. It is acknowledged foe its anti inflammatory, anti fungal and anti microbial properties. It does not dilute in water and is dissolvable in various organic solvents. Its healing properties are enhanced when it is blended with lavender oil. It is widely used in medicine formulation, cosmetic and aromatherapy products manufacturing process. It is also used as one of the key ingredients for producing lip balm, lotion, cream and soap.

Skin Benefits of Calendula Oil : Enriched with antioxidants, the application of this oil to skin helps to deal with harmful free radicals to prevent wrinkle formation. Its vitamin E content is known for its unique skin softening as well as skin brightening effects. This essential oil promotes collagen production for regeneration of skin cells. Moreover, this floral oil has a key role in repairing keratin layer of skin to treat a number of skin conditions like pimples. Its high moisturized properties hydrate skin to heal dry and damaged skin. The application of this oil proves to be beneficial especially for infants and babies to treat diaper rash. The skin smoothening properties of this aromatic oil have made it ideal massage oil. This oil is an effective remedy for sunburn, eczema, acne and insect bites for its rich triterpenoid content. Suitable for sensitive skin, this oil gets absorbed by skin easily without causing any stickiness to skin. 

Anti-inflammatory Attributes: The anti inflammatory attributes of this oil assist in alleviating bed sores, ulcers, eczema, bruises, wounds, swelling and varicose veins. The therapeutic elements present in this floral oil not only delays emergence of fine lines, but also helps in removing toxin from body, speed up healing function, cures fever and promotes functioning of lymphatic system.

Storage: It should be preserved in hermetically tight amber colored glass container. Place away from heat and direct sunlight is the perfect environment for its storage.  

Features: This carrier oil can be mixed with essential oils like jasmine, rose and oakmoss. Its various attributes include:

  • This aromatic oil has numerous therapeutic effects.
  • It can be stored for longer period.
  • High anti-inflammatory properties
  • Reasonable price 



BO INTERNATIONAL

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



BO INTERNATIONAL All Rights Reserved.