Elemi Oil is sourced from the tree known as Elemi or ‘Canarium Luzonicum’. This tree is found in the Philippines’ tropical forests and grown under extremes of dry heat and rains. It was used in ancient Egypt for embalming mummies.
- Sharp pine with lemony smell
Plant Part Used:
Combines Well With:
Process of Extraction
The resin of the tree is used to extract the oil using steam distillation. The resin is carefully harvested and extracted without harming the tree. This is considered as a powerhouse of the body, mind as well as spirit. The prime components of the oil are limonene, phellandrene, dipentene, elemicine, elemol as well as terpineol.
How To Use Elemi Oil?
- A few drops of oil can be added to the skin care cream to enhance the tone, smoothness, clarity, and luster.
- It can be added to the warm bath or massage oil or to relax the mind.
- It can be added to any damp washcloth to apply as a warm or cold compress for soothing the area of the body.
Uses and Benefits:
Why Choose Our Elemi Oil?
- This oil comes with the special affinity for treating and healing the skin. It is ideal to be used to repair the trauma as well as rejuvenate the skin of face and body.
- It tones as well as firms the skin that ensures to reduce the appearance of fine lines as well as wrinkles.
- It ensures to normalize the skin’s oils, support balanced as well as even complexion. In addition, it also ensures to shrink pores.
- It comes with amazing properties that make it ideal to be used in aromatherapy. It provides benefits during cold as well as flu by providing comfort to the head and lungs.
- This oil is considered as the perfect stress reducer and spiritual environment enhancer.
- It produces outstanding calming and clarifying effects after rubbing on the palms and inhaling.
- It is also mixed with the carrier oil like Jojoba that helps the body to stay supple.
We offer this Elemi Oil in the purest form to ensure to provide highly effective results. It is processed under favorable conditions by experienced professionals to ensure to keep its natural properties intact.