|Home||» Products||» Floral Absolute Oils||» French Lavender Oil|
French Lavender Oil is known for its strong, pleasing smell and is a main ingredient used in aromatherapy. The oil has a number of skin benefits and is used to treat minor burns and as a moisturizer for dry skin. People suffering from migraines and sleeplessness can greatly benefit by making use of this oil in its diluted form. Additionally, by mixing a few drops of French Lavender Oil in bath water, muscle pain can be reduced to a great extent.
Properties: Known for its exotic fragrance, this floral oil is extensively used as an indispensable part of aromatherapy process and products like lotion, gel, oil, soap and infusion. It is obtained from the violet blue colored flowers of lavender plant which is a type of woody shrub It easily dilutes in different types of essential oils that include clary sage, cedar wood, nutmeg and pine. It contains beneficial elements like linalyl acetate, linalool and camphor. The powerful as well as soothing aroma of this floral oil maintains calmness of nervous system to induce a feeling of relaxation. In aromatherapy, it has proven benefits on conditions like insomnia, headache, depression and hysteria. Its medicinal properties help to alleviate symptoms of migraine.
Skin Benefits: The oil of lavender is effective in moisturizing chapped or damaged skin and scar affected tissues. The moisturizing properties of this oil penetrate deep into the skin to maintain hydration level of skin. This fragrant oil controls secretion of sebum by maintaining hormonal balance in human body and minimizes emergence of acne
French Lavender Oil For Hair Care: The oil of lavender flower is especially beneficial for hair care purpose. It serves as an ideal remedy for persons experiencing hair loss caused by alopecia. Its unique content accelerates hair growth, strengthens root of hair and enhances hair density by protecting scalp against lice and dandruff.
Bug Repellent Properties: The pleasant aroma of this essential oil keeps midges, mosquitoes an moths away. Application of this oil to skin protects exposed body parts against the bites of bugs. Moreover, its anti inflammatory qualities provide relief against pain or skin irritation caused by bites of bugs.
Other Benefits: As suitable massage oil, this floral extract serves as the excellent option to relieve arthritis, muscular pain and joint pain. It is also beneficial for persons suffering from sprains, sore muscles and backache.Inhalation, massage or diffusing this low viscosity essential oil help to maintain mental calmness. This aromatic oil is a wonderful remedy for insomnia and other sleeping disorders. Sprinkling this oil on wet clothes is a wonderful option to deodorize garments.
Storage: This floral oil needs to be stored in air tight glass container and it should be placed away from sunlight to extend its shelf life.
Features: The anti inflammatory properties of this colorless or slightly pale colored oil have soothing effect on minor cuts and burns. Its other attributes include:
BO INTERNATIONAL All Rights Reserved.