Grape Seed Oil
- Minimum Order Quantity
- 1000 Piece
- 700 INR/Kilograms
- Dry Place
- Raw Material
- Product Type
- Age Group
- Other Functions
- Shelf Life
- 2 Years
Grape Seed Oil – Origin and History
Grapes are known to be used for several purposes from the early Egyptian Civilization and since then seeds of the Vitis Vinifera grapes are used for obtaining the oil. Grape Seed Oil is the leftover that is obtained from the process of making drinks from the grapevine using the method of pressing. It appears to be light in color and possess a very thin consistency that has a perfect blend of sweet fragrance and nutty flavor. During ancient time period, the mentioned oil was used by European healers for treating cholera, sore eyes, infections of kidney and liver.
Since decades, it has been used in pharmaceutical industry to avail the below mentioned benefits:
- Anti-oxidant: Loaded with anti-oxidants, it helps in protecting the the body from a number of free radicals that may otherwise cause premature aging, cancer and heart attacks.
- Regulates the level of cholesterol: By elevating the level of good cholesterol, it helps in controlling the cholesterol level.
- Anti-inflammatory: It not only helps in healing the burns and cuts, but prevents attacks of asthma by suppressing the histamine.
- Skin problems: Presence of linoleic acid helps in promoting skin elasticity by minimizing the effects of premature aging. Apart from this, it also helps in protecting the skin from harmful ultraviolet radiations that can cause tanning, sunburn and skin irritation. This being the reason, it is used as an active ingredient in the sun screen lotions.
- Zero non-hydrogenated and trans fats: Since the mentioned fats are not good for the human health and should be avoided. Our offered oil does not contain any of them.
- Vitamin E: Enriched with Vitamin E, it helps in strengthening the immunity by resulting in proper functioning of the body organs.
Apart from the aforementioned benefits, it is an ultimate solution for making soaps, dressing salads, frying, cooking and baking. As it does not have any smell of its own and is prepared with a non-greasing formula, it deeply penetrates into the layers of skin giving it a soothing and relaxing effect. This being the reason, it is used by in numerous spa centers and aromatherapy sessions.
We are getting huge appreciation in the market by offering a wide collection of Grape Seed Oil which contains many flavanoids showing high antioxidant affect. In addition, this range is precisely processed by our knowledgeable professionals and is made available at the affordable price to our clients. Our offered oil is used for making cosmetic products like powder, face-wash, cream & soap. Given oil has a moderately high smoke point of approximately 216 °C. However, some precautions should always be taken into consideration while using the Grape Oil. If consumed in higher quantity, the abundance of omega 6s fatty acid can lead to the following:
- Higher level of cholesterol
- Thyroid and hormonal disorders
Technical Details :
|Name:||Cocos Nucifera Oil|
|Synonym||Copra Oil; Coconut Fat|
|Appearance||pale yellow to green oily liquid|
|Boiling Point:||363.00 to 366.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg|
- Supply Ability
- 10000 Piece Per Day
- Delivery Time
- 1 Week
- Sample Available
- Sample Policy
- Sample costs shipping and taxes has to be paid by the buyer
- Packaging Details
- Corrugated Box
- Main Export Market(s)
- Asia, Australia, Central America, North America, South America, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, Middle East, Africa
- Main Domestic Market
- All India