Cookie Img
Bo International
Send inquiry
Home » Products » Floral Absolute Oils » Marigold Oil

Marigold Oil

Marigold Oil
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 01
Product Description

Commonly known as calendula oil, the provided Marigold Oil is a type of floral oil. Known for its unique medicinal value, this oil is used as an excellent remedy for wounds, cuts and insect bites. This fragrant oil is also used as one of the key ingredients in shampoo, toothpaste and soap for its high anti bacterial properties. Moreover, it provides long lasting result when used to treat eczema, sunburn and conjunctivitis. Available in viscous form, this oil has distinctive smell. We are reckoned as an eminent manufacturer and exporter of superior grade Marigold Oil. 

Properties: Popularly referred as calendula oil, this aromatic oil has wide applications in homeopathy for its unique medicinal value. It is obtained from the fresh petals of calendula officinalis or pot marigold via steam distillation process. It contains chemical compounds like limonene, carotenoids, amino acids and saponins with high medicinal properties. This floral oil is also used for cooking purpose. 

Skin Benefits : The unique soothing and anti inflammatory properties of this oil helps to alleviate itchy and inflamed skin conditions and provide relief from eczema, sunburn, contagious diseases like psoriasis, skin damage caused by oxidative stress  and rashes. The regular application of this oil to skin ensures smooth and glowing complexion. It acts as an excellent remedy for chapped and dry skin by maintaining necessary hydration level of skin. Enriched with moisturizing properties, this floral oil acts as a reliable remedy for reducing emergence of fine lines by maintaining firmness of skin. Besides treating puffiness of eyes, this oil is also useful for curing diaper rash seen in infants.

Antiseptic Properties of Marigold Oil : Its high antiseptic properties promote fast healing of insect bites and minor injuries. The antifungal compounds present in this oil are effective in treating ringworm and athlete’s foot. The spraying of this oil helps to prevent bed bugs, mosquitoes and fleas. The antibiotic properties of this oil assist in curing open sores and gangrene by inhibiting proliferation of bacteria and fungi. Its disinfectant attributes are useful for treating ailments like measles, common cold and mumps. Due to its antibacterial properties, the presence of this oil can be noticed in personal care items like shampoo, soap and toothpaste.

Anti-inflammatory Properties: Adding several drops of this oil to salad is a wonderful option to reduce inflammation of gut and to improve digestive function by minimizing symptoms like bloating, constipation and cramping. 

Other Beneficial Effects : Due to its analgesic and natural regenerative properties, this oil is used for treating pain caused by surgery, headache and injury. It promotes growth of new skin tissues for fast healing of wounds. This oil contains elements like flavonoids and carotenoids that are effective in relieving topical pain. The lycopene fund in this oil is useful for minimizing prostate cancer.

Features: The numerous antioxidants found in this oil are effective in preventing free radicals that cause dull and damaged skin. Its other features include: 

  • The provided oil is available in dense form.
  • It has distinctive aroma.
  • Its unique healing properties are effective in curing eczema, wounds and injuries, insect bites and sunburn.
  • Long storage life


BO INTERNATIONAL
X


BO INTERNATIONAL All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.