Cookie Img
Bo International
Send inquiry
Home » Products » Mint Oils » Mentha Oil

Mentha Oil

Mentha Oil
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 01
Product Description
Since centuries, Mentha Oil is in use and the primary reason behind its diverse requirement in the market is its various uses and advantages. It is one of the refreshing oil that gives a cooling sensation whether you use it topically or orally.

Origin

The mentha oil is obtained from the herbal plant, mentha also known as mint. The extracting of the oil from dry mentha leaves is carried through a steam distillation and filtration method.  Originally the mentha plant was cultivated only in Mediterranean areas but now it is being cultivated all over the world as everywhere the demand of this herbal plant is on the higher side.

Mentha or mint is a mix breed of two plants or herbs and that is watermint and spearmint and their scientific name being mentha aquatica and mentha spicata, respectively.

Appearance

The mentha oil color ranges between pale yellow to colorless and has a penetrating odor, which is one of its distinguishing feature.

Industries we cater to:

We are aware of the wide demand of our manufactured mentha oil and thus, would like to inform that we cater our top-notch quality oil in various industries that include perfumery, pharmaceutical, food and beverages. cosmetics, insecticides, personal care or hygiene products manufacturing industries like toothpaste, mouth freshener etc. It gives us great pleasure in being one of the prime dealers of such quality oils.

Mentha Oil, the most effective and useful essential mint oil!

As discussed, this oil finds its application in the manufacturing of countless products and so underneath we have briefly discussed some of its benefits and uses:

Health Benefits

  • It can be used to cure cough and cold
  • It is an effective remedy for headache
  • It helps to increase blood flow
  • It is used to treat mouth ulcers
  • It provides cooling sensation that can treat acidity related stomach problems
  • To treat dental problems and kill bad breath bacteria also the oil is used
  • Diarrhea can be treated from methanol oil

Skin and Hair Care
  • If applied on skin it cools down the tissues, helping the skin to rejuvenate and because of this it is often used in spa therapies and body massage
  • It can treat burns and skin- irritation
  • It helps to treat dandruff and lice problems

Aromatherapy
  • Methanol oil, is an essential oil and because of its minty aroma it used for psychological and physical well-being of the person by refreshing their senses.

Food and Beverage

  • The "mint" flavor of the methanol is liked by people from all over the glove and so its oil is used in the making of several food products, chewing gums, chocolates, beverages etc. The mint flavor is totally refreshing.

BO INTERNATIONAL
X


BO INTERNATIONAL All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.