Cookie Img
Bo International
Send inquiry
Home » Products » Organic Oils » Mimosa Oil

Mimosa Oil

Mimosa Oil
Product Code : 01
Product Description

Mimosa, a species of Acacia, is a small tree that bears ball-shaped and highly aromatic yellow flowers. Its flowers and twigs are used to extract Mimosa Oil through steam distillation methods. This oil is available in more concentrated form than other essential oils. Low temperature is maintained during the extraction process to prevent the fragrant compounds.

This oil is available with wonderful sweet floral aroma having woody undertones. It mainly includes Nonadecane, Palmitic Acid 2-Phenethyl Alcohol, (Z)-Heptadec-8-Ene, Heptadecane, Methyl Anisate and Ethyl Palmitate. With amazing properties such as calming, warming, nourishing and relaxing, it is used in different applications and sectors.

Origin:

  • Morocco

Color:

  • Pale yellow brown

Aroma:

  • Slightly sweet, woody and leathery

Plant Parts Used:    

  • Flowers & twigs

Process of Extraction: 

  • Solvent extraction

Combines Well With:

  • Bergamot
  • Benzoin
  • Lavender
  • Clary Sage
  • Ylang Ylang
  • Cedar Wood

Uses and Benefits of Mimosa Oil:

  • It is widely used in perfumery sector owing to its concentrated and highly- aromatic mixture.
  • It is also used in celebrations of spring to bring hope and joy. This is considered as wonderful oil for getting  rid of worries and lifting the spirit.
  • It is mostly used in aromatherapy sessions and skin care products. As it nourishes and softens the skin, it is ideal to be used on the skin. In addition, it also soothes inflamed as well as sensitive areas.
  • It is used as an ingredient in cosmetics, hair care and soap manufacturing.
  • It provides relaxing and warming feeling to overcome anxiety.
  • It is also used for providing compete care to the skin of every type. It can be used on oily skin, sensitive skin, etc.

Why Choose Our Mimosa Oil?

Backed by an adept team of professionals, we are offering a wide range of Mimosa Oil. This oil is from optimum quality mimosa under the guidance of our expert professionals in adherence to set industry standards. Further, offered oil is free from impurities and broadly used in cosmetics, aromatics and soap manufacturing applications. This oil is also useful in eliminating stress and providing relaxing and calming effect. Our prestigious customer can avail this Mimosa Oil from us in hygienic packets at affordable prices. 


BO INTERNATIONAL

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



BO INTERNATIONAL All Rights Reserved.