Cookie Img
Bo International
Send inquiry
Home » Products » Essential Oil » Myrtle Oil

Myrtle Oil

Myrtle Oil
Product Code : 01
Product Description

Myrtle Essential Oil is associated with goddess of love as it diffuses to transform grief and sadness and induce positive and loving atmosphere with a pleasing aroma. It is well diffused with other oils such as thyme, rosemary and ravensare. Suitable for all old or young, this oil has a milder effect than Eucalyptus globulus. It is a non-sensitizing and non-irritating oil that which is harmonious and relaxing for the body. It is preferred to use the oil with care on young children or during pregnancy.

To use the oil, add 4-6 drops in the diffuser along with the rosemary, eucalyptus mccarthurri and lavender and use it as many times in a day as needed for making the family comfortable during winter stress.

Extraction & Properties

The Myrtle Oil is extracted from the steam distillation of twigs and leaves of M. communis, that gives the oil a sugary and sweet feminine character. It contains 1 drop myrtle, 1 drop lavender, 1 drop of tea tree that is mixed with 3 tablespoon rosehip seed oil and a drop of yarrow that helps in treating skin problems. The major constituents of this oil includes Pinene, Myrtenyl Acetate, Camphene, Geraniol, Cineol, Borneol and Linalool. The oil must be stored at the room temperature. Its color ranges from greenish yellow to yellow-very-light-orange.

Health Benefits Of The Oil

This essential oil contains various health benefits. It is used as an adaptogen, astringent, antifungal, antiseptic, anti-malaria, anti-diabetes, anti-catarrhal, aphrodisiac, disinfectant, expectorant, nervine, repellant and sadative. Some of them includes:

  • In Illness : Due to its astringent action and high content of tannin, it is effective against haemorrhoids.
  • In Beauty : Due to the astringent leaves, the oil can be used for cleaning the skin and removing acne. It also helps in addressing the sagging skin, open pores and oily skin.
  • Treat Hemorrhoids : Because of the high content of tannin, it is used as a base for treating hemorrhoids.
  • Emotional & Mental Health : It relieves the stress and nervousness and provides relief against distress, depression, inflammation and tension.
  • Anti-microbial Property : The oil inhibits infection and prevent development and growth of various type of bacterias. So, it can be applied on wounds as an anti-septic.

Other Benefits

Due to the several properties, the essential oil has various other uses as well. By eliminating the foul odors, this oil can be used in burners, vaporizers, incense sticks, fumigants as room fresheners. Due to its pleasing and strong aroma, it is used as an ingredient in deodorants and perfumes causing no side effects such as irritation, patches or irritation on the body.

In addition to this, the oil can be extensively utilized for producing aromatic liqueur known as Mirto by macerating it in the alcohol. It adds flavor to the alcoholic beverages and drinks. Further, this essential oil has several therapeutic properties as well, that includes cleansing, uplifting, clarifying and refreshing. It is an oil that is emotionally cleansing and curbing the self defeating feeling with addictions.


BO INTERNATIONAL

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



BO INTERNATIONAL All Rights Reserved.