Not many people are aware that Saffron Oil has innumerable beauty and health benefits as is one of the expensive traditional oils. Its versatile uses for beauty and health improvement makes has led to its great demand in the market despite its slightly higher prices. We, being a customer friendly manufacturer of essential oils provide our Saffron Oil at competitive prices in comparison to other dealers.
The saffron oil is obtained from the flower of saffron, commonly known as saffron crocus. The styles and stigma of this flower are collected and then used either for drying or to obtain its oil, that are then used for different purposes in food, cosmetics, perfumery and other products. Once the oil is obtained its quality is monitored at our laboratory as per the standard quality policy.
1) Benefits of Saffron Oil for Skin-care
- While making homemade beauty packs and masks add few drops of saffron oil and see the radiant glow that it will provide to the skin
- It has antioxidant properties and thus, it can fight acne problems
- Many people use saffron oil to lighten and balance their skin-tone
- It improves clogged pores and thus, helps in removing blackheads and black spots
- In earlier times during wars saffron was mixed with turmeric and applied on the wounded part of the skin of the men due to its great healing powers
2) Benefits of Saffron Oil for Hair-Care:
Reduces Hair Loss
- Those suffering from hair loss problem should surely use oil of saffron to reduce hair loss and strengthening the roots
3) Medicinal Benefits of Saffron Oil for Health:
- Diabetic patients are advised to include saffron oil in their diet as it can treat diabetes
- In treatment of asthma and other respiratory problems saffron oil is widely used
- For the mental health of a person and to cure depression this oil is an essential traditional medical product
- Just a few drops of saffron oil can help in reducing those extra pounds from the body
4) In- Food as color and flavoring agent
- Last but not the least, saffron oil is used in food, especially desserts like kheer, Indian sweets, halwa etc., to add an orange color and delightful flavor to the dessert. Since, immortal times it is being used in food and is considered to be a royal essential oil due to its unique and amazing properties and of course, the price.