Cookie Img
Bo International
Send inquiry
Home » Products » Carrier Oil » Watermelon Seed Oil

Watermelon Seed Oil

Watermelon Seed Oil
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 01
Product Description

This Watermelon Seed Oil is light in weight as it does not contain any added chemicals or inorganic components. The skin can quickly absorb this oil to carry out the healing or regeneration of dead skin cells. It is able to occupy the place inside the tiny pores of skin so that the absorption speed of the nutrients present in this oil is extremely fast. Watermelon Seed Oil has a rich content of nutrients and is used for the preparation of a large range of cosmetic products. In addition to it, having high content of dietary fibers, it can heal damages skin, acne, pimples and several other skin disorders.

Formulating process


The water melon seeds are first obtained by hand picking method to make sure that only the healthy seeds undergo through the manufacturing process. Further, the watermelon seeds are made to dry in the sunlight to lower amount of water content in them. Cold pressed method is followed to extract the oil from seeds under advanced machines because it is the most healthiest method as under this process, no artificial ingredient is used. These seeds are then pressed for extracting out the fine and yellow colored oil. The quality of this oil is tested to make sure that all the necessary ingredients are present in it.

Advantages of using Watermelon Seed Oil

  • This watermelon seed oil is the most suitable oil for moisturizing both dry and oily skin.
  • Watermelon seed oil does not go rancid even after using it for a very long time thus making it an antioxidant.
  • It provides direct nutrition to the skin and saves the skin surface from a large range of free radicals.
  • It is used in detoxifying massage formulations because it a highly preferred detoxifying agent.
  • Being highly anti-inflammatory, this oil is able to reduces inflammation caused on the skin due to sunlight.
  • This oil has anti-helminthic property which is able to extract all the worms and germs from the intestines.
  • It can reduces the excessive oil present on the scalp and hairs to make the hair healthy and provide them strength.
  • For having an efficient immune system, this oil is very beneficial as it contains a large amount of Vitamin E in it.
  • The high concentration of unsaturated fats present in it makes this oil suitable for treating heart and cardiovascular disorders.
Technical Specifications
CAS No: 871582-63-7
Botanical Name Citrullus Vulgaris
Synonym citrullus lanatus seed oil; citrullus vulgaris seed oil; Oils, watermelon, Citrullus lanatus
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Common Name Ootanga oil or kalahari oil
Color & Odor Yellow color with faint, slightly nutty odor
 

BO INTERNATIONAL
X


BO INTERNATIONAL All Rights Reserved.